We meet in Regensdorf in the late afternoon, check into our rooms and officially start our favourite event with a dinner together.
Anyone who has been cycling with us since 2015 may remember one or two sections of the route. We set off in the direction of Marbach. We cross the cantons of Zurich, Aargau and part of the beautiful Lucerne lake valley and on to Entlebuch, where our first overnight stay awaits us in Marbach. The “Schrattenfluh” in view.
After breakfast we set off, with the Schrattenfluh looming ever smaller in the distance. We head uphill over the famous “Schallenberg” to Thun. Here we enjoy a short section along the beautiful Lake Thun. Before we reach our destination for the day, Jaun, we have one more climb ahead of us!
We won’t miss out on celebrating our last evening of the magnificent “Old Boys on Tour” in an Alpine hut!
Perhaps a little tired but happy, we start pedalling again. Our destination today: Romont.
We enjoy the last few kilometres of this legendary 10-year tour and end our adventure with lots of emotions at the place where it all began: The Romont barracks.